X




Mobile App Privacy Policy


MA Design Solutions Limited (we) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy (together with our end-user licence agreement as set out at www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/mobile_app_end_user_licence_agreement (EULA) and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the EULA, together referred to as our Terms of Use) applies to your use of:

  • Coacha V1.0 mobile application software (App) downloaded from the appstore provider located at www.apple.com/uk/itunes/charts/free-apps/, once you have downloaded a copy of the App onto your mobile telephone or handheld device (Device).
  • any of the services accessible through the App (Services) that are available on the App Site or other sites of ours (Services Sites), unless the EULA states that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that privacy policy only applies.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is MA Design Solutions Limited, whose registered office is c/o James Barry Associates, 3 The Paddocks, Lassington, Highnam, Gloucester GL2 8DD.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us (Submitted information):  You may give us information about you by filling in forms on the App Site and the Services Sites (together Our Sites), or by corresponding with us (for example, by email or chat).  This includes information you provide when you register to use the App Site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our Services, search for an App or Service, share data via an App's social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with an App, our Services, or any of our Sites.  The information you give us may include your name, address, email address and phone number, the Device's phone number, your age, username, password and other registration information, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph, details about your team members (such as their name, address and contact details) and the contact details of their next of kin, medical and performance information, event and training attendance, email and text communications, and documents that you upload (such as DBS (formerly CRB) documents and insurance documents and certificates).
  • Sensitive personal information and other third party information.  You may give us sensitive personal information (for example medical details about your team members, such as whether they have any allergies) and other personal information about your team members.  Where this information relates to a third party such as a team member, you are responsible for ensuring that the individual in question is aware of how their information will be used, and for securing their specific written consent to this.  We recommend that you ask them to read this privacy policy before they disclose the information to you, and before you pass it on to us, and also that you ask them to confirm in writing that they have read it and agreed to its terms.  You agree to indemnify us for any financial losses we may suffer as a result of your failing to obtain the requisite consent.
  • Information we collect about you and your device.  Each time you visit one of our Sites or use one of our Apps we may automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, device storage and device hardware (Device Information);
  • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends or team members lists, login information, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins (Content Information);
  • details of your use of any of our Apps or your visits to any of Our Sites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (Log Information).
  • Information we receive from other sources (Third Party Information).  We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers and search information providers) and may receive information about you from them.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Unique application numbers:  when you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number, or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the App, App Site, Appstore or Service Site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the App or browse any of the sites, and also allows us to improve the App and Our Sites.  For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, please see our cookie policy www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/Cookie-Policy.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information:  This will be used for authentication purposes, and in order to connect to the server on which information used by the App is stored.
  • Device information:  This will be used to detect and utilise an internet connection, and for the storage of App data.
  • Log information:  This will be used for debugging and troubleshooting purposes.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information, and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the App to the following third parties: 

  • external developers;
  • coaches and their organisations; and
  • (in the case of aggregated data), to national sporting bodies.

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If MA Design Solutions Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to:
  • enforce or apply the EULA, Our Terms of Use www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/Website-Terms-of-Use, terms and conditions of service www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/Terms-of-Service#NominatedUserTermsOfService and www.coacha.co.uk/More/Legal/Terms-of-Service#OrganiserTermsOfService and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or 
  • protect the rights, property or safety of MA Design Solutions Limited, our customers, or others.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on third party secure servers, with primary and back-up servers located in the EU.  Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of Our Sites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Our Sites, and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5 or asp.net) and other technology.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.  We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at MA Design Solutions Limited, Cheltenham Film Studios, Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN or by email at team@coacha.co.uk.

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the App or the Services are advertised).  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you within the App when you next start the App or log onto one of the Services Sites. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the App or the Services.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to MA Design Solutions Limited at Cheltenham Film Studios, Hatherley Lane, Cheltenham, GL51 6PN or sent my email to us at team@coacha.co.uk.



Try Coacha for free

Try every feature and add unlimited coaches and athletes, no strings attached and no cards required.